Home  Organizers  Sponsors  Program  Participants  Location & Hotel  Contact


Symposium Program

  Talk Abstracts  |  Full Program (.pdf ) Poster Abstracts
Friday, November 5, 2010
11:30 am - 12:40 pm
Registration with Lunch: Yongdae Kim (University of Minnesota), Eunjee Song (Baylor University)
12:40 pm - 01:10 pm
Opening Remarks
- Yoonsuck Choe, Texas A&M University, KOCSEA President
- Yoohwan Kim, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, KOCSEA Vice President, Symposium General Chair
01:10 pm - 01:50 pm
Keynote Speech 1: Preston Marshall (USC-ISI), Some Major and Remaining Challenges in Networking, Wireless, and Intelligent Systems [Abstract] [slide]
Session Chair: Taek Jin Kwon (Telcordia, Inc.)
01:50 pm - 02:05 pm
Coffee Break
02:05 pm - 03:25 pm
Invited Talk 1 - Software Engineering, Algorithms, and Protocols
Session Chair: Jungwoo Ryoo (Penn State Altoona)
- Shinyoung Lim (University of Pittsburgh), Emergency Communication for the Deaf or Hard of Hearing - Overall perspective and focus areas [Abstract] [slide]
- Eunkyoung Jee (University of Pennsylvania), Toward safety-assured development of real-time software [Abstract] [slide]
- Jyh-Ming Lien (George Mason University), Strategies for Group Motion Control [Abstract]
- Jae H. Kim (Boeing Research & Technology), iShade for Handheld Battle Command [Abstract]
03:25 pm - 03:40 pm
Coffee Break
03:40 pm - 04:10 pm
Industrial Career Talk presented by Google
Session Chair: Minkong Kim (IBM Research)
- Hyewon Jun (Google, Inc.), Life of an Engineer [Abstract]
04:10 pm - 05:10 pm
Birds-of-a-feather Branch Out Sessions (4-7 parallel sessions including a Google mentoring session)
Session Chair: Yoohwan Kim (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
The following is the list of candidate sessions with tentative moderator/scribe assignments:
- Networking: Taek Jin Kwon, Bongjun Ko
- Intelligent System: Se June Hong, Jihie Kim, Taehyung Wang
- Security: Byung Choi, Yongdae Kim, Jungwoo Ryoo
- Cyber Physical Systems: Sang Hyuk Son, Insup Lee
- Software Engineering: Eunjee Song
- Bio-informatics and Medical Information Systems: Yoonsuck Choe, Yooah Kim
- Computer Science & Engineering Education
- Google Mentoring Session: Minkong Kim, Heidi Shin
* More details will be given by the session chair at the symposium.
05:10 pm - 05:25 pm
Break
05:25 pm - 06:25 pm
Invited Talk 2 - Computer Simulation, Games, and Expert Systems
Session Chair: Shinyoung Lim (University of Pittsburgh)
- Matthew Klenk (Naval Research Laboratory), Goal-Driven Autonomy for Responding to Unexpected Events in Complex Environments [Abstract]
- Ilmi Yoon (San Francisco State University), deBugger: Educational MMORPG Game for CS Students [Abstract]
- Dongwook Shin (Tranformation, Inc.), Challenges in Building Intelligent Clinical Decision Support Systems Using a Large Knowledge Base [Abstract]
06:25 pm - 09:00 pm
Banquet [Direction]
- Sponsor Talks: Jong-Deok Kim (KUSCO), Jae Hoon Kim (KSEA), Haejung Chung (Google), Kyoung-Gu Woo (Samsung), and In-Tark Han (ETRI)
- Moon-Jung Chung Scholarship Awards Ceremony, Jongwook Woo (California State University, LA), Jusub Kim (Rhythm & Hues Studios)
- KSEA IT Infrastructure Update, Jungwoo Ryoo (Penn State Altoona) [slide]
Saturday, November 6, 2010
08:00 am - 08:30 am
Breakfast
08:30 am - 09:10 am
Keynote Speech 2: Hosin Lee ( University of Iowa), 20-year Efforts to Develop and Commercialize Pavement Surface Crack Analysis Software [Abstract] [slide] [UKC2011]
Session Chair: Yoonsuck Choe (Texas A&M University)
09:10 am - 09:25 am
Coffee Break
09:25 am - 10:25 am
Invited Talk 3 - Systems Architecture and  Networking
Session Chair: Tae Oh (Rochester Institute of Technology)
- Jane Oh (NASA-JPL-MSFC), NASA Mission Critical Flight Software Systems [Abstract]
- Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan), Interference Management in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks [Abstract]
- Jongman Kim (Georgia Tech.), A Digital Informersive System - Immersive Technologies on a Hybrid GPGPU-CPU Platform [Abstract] [slide]
10:25 am - 10:40 am
Coffee Break
10:40 am - 11:40 am
Invited Talk 4 - Bio-informatics and Medical Applications
Session Chair: Injong Rhee (North Carolina State University)
- Kwang-Roh Park (ETRI), Single-Media Multi-Device (SMMD) as an Enabling Technology of Sensory Effect [Abstract] [slide]
- Young-Rae Cho (Baylor University), Systematic Analysis of Interactome: A New Trend in Bioinformatics [Abstract] [slide]
-
Yooah Kim (NIH), Identifying Causal Genes and Dysregulated Pathways in Complex Diseases [Abstract] [slide]
11:40 am - 11:55 am
Coffee Break
11:55 am - 12:25 pm
Birds-of-a-feather Summary Presentations
Session Chair: Yoohwan Kim (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)
- Networking & Security [slide]
- Database, Data Mining & Intelligent System [slide]
- Bio-informatics & Medical Information Systems [slide]
- Cyber-Physical Systems & Software Engineering
- Google Mentoring Session
12:25 pm - 01:40 pm
Lunch and Poster browsing
01:40 pm - 02:20 pm
Invited Talk 5 - Machine Learning
Session Chair: Jongwook Woo (California State University Los Angeles)
- Hyeyoung Park (Kyungpook National University, Korea), Subspace analysis and learning of similarity measures for Image data [Abstract]
- Jeongkyu Lee (University of Bridgeport), A Hierarchical Approach to Landmarks Detection in Taekwondo Poomsae Videos [Abstract]
02:20 pm - 02:35 pm
Coffee Break
02:35 am - 03:35 pm
Invited Talk 6 - Algorithms and Cyber Physical Systems
Session Chair: Bong Jun Ko (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
- Mona Kessel (NASA, Headquarter), NASA’s Radiation Belt Storm Probes and Space Weather Applications [Abstract] [slide]
- Sang Hyuk Son (University of Virginia), Providing Robustness in Cyber Physical Systems [Abstract] [slide]
- Zongwoo Geem (iGlobal University), Harmony Search Algorithm for Computer Science and Engineering [Abstract] [slide]
03:35 pm - 03:50 pm
Coffee Break
03:50 pm - 04:50 pm
KOCSEA Annual Business Meeting [slide]
- KOCSEA status update
- Future plans
- Collaboration discussion with an ETRI representative (Dr. In-Tark Han)
04:50 pm - 05:00 pm
Closing Remarks
(Optional KSEA Event)
06:00 pm - 09:00 pm
Banquet (co-hosted by KSEA) [Direction]
Information for Talk Presenters
- Each talk is given 20 min. Please prepare a 15 minute talk so that you have time for a few questions.
- Please keep the time since we have a very tight schedule.
- Email your slides (in .ppt or .pdf) to Prof. Jungwoo Ryoo (jryoo@psu.edu) or submit the file in a USB drive before your session starts.
- We suggest arriving there at least 20 minutes earlier than your session start time.
(Last Updated on January 7, 2010)
 

Korean Computer Scientist and Engineers Association in America  재미 한인 정보 과학자 협회