HomeOrganizersSponsorsProgramParticipant ListLocation & HotelContact
 

Symposium Program

Thursday, December 17, 2009
07:00 pm - 09:00 pm
Reception: PF Chang's China Bistro at Planet Hollywood [Direction]
Friday, December 18, 2009
08:00 am - 08:30 am
Registration & Breakfast: Bongjun Ko (IBM)
08:30 am - 08:40 am
Opening Remarks
Taek Jin Kwon (Telcordia, KOCSEA President)
Yoonsuck Choe (Texas A&M, KOCSEA Vice President)
08:40 am - 09:20 am
Keynote Speech 1
Session Chair: Sang Hyuk Son (University Virginia)
Chan-Mo Park (National Research Foundation of Korea), International Collaboration of KOCSEA with NRF & PUST [Abstract]
[slides]
09:20 am - 09:25 am
Break
09:25 am - 10:45 am
Invited Talk 1 - AI/Vision
Session Chair: Bongjun Ko (IBM)/Simulation
- Jihie Kim (University of Southern California), Pedagogical Discourse: Connecting Students to Past Discussions and Peer Mentors within an Online Discussion Board [Abstract] [slides]
- Joohyung Lee (Arizona State University), Event Calculus and Answer Set Programming [Abstract] [slides]
- Taewan Ryu (California State University, Fullerton), A Web-based Distributed Simulation System [Abstract] [slides]
- Evangelos Yfantis (University of Nevada, Las Vegas),
Motion Noise Separation In Digital Video [Abstract] [slides]
10:45 am - 11:15 am
Coffee Break with Posters
11:15 am - 12:35 pm
Invited Talk 2 - Networking
Session Chair: Kyung Dong Ryu (IBM)
- Chong-kwon Kim (Seoul National University) [slides]
- Kwang-Roh Park (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute/UC Irvine), Digital Home and Green Computing for Ubiquitous Era [Abstract] [slides]
- Injong Rhee (North Carolina State University), DiffQ: Practical Differential Backlog Congestion Control for Wireless
Networks
[Abstract]
- Eric Sandgren (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), Research and education at UNLV
[Abstract]
12:35 pm - 01:30 pm
Lunch
01:30 pm - 02:10 pm
Keynote Speech 2
Session Chair: Insup Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan), On Cognitive Radio Networks
[Abstract] [slides]
02:10 pm - 02:15 pm
Break
02:15 pm - 02:55 pm
Panel Session - 26 years of KOCSEA and beyond [slides: Part 1, Part 2]
Session Chair: Jihie Kim (University of Southern California)
- Chan-Mo Park (National Research Foundation of Korea)
- Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan)
- Soon M. Chung (Wright State University)
- Insup Lee (University of Pennsylvania)
- Sang Hyuk Son (University of Virginia)
- Kyung Dong Ryu (IBM)
- Kang-Won Lee (IBM)
- Myungjong Lee (City University of New York)
02:55 pm - 03:25 pm
Coffee Break with Posters
03:25 pm - 04:45 pm
Invited Talk 3 - Security
Session Chair: Kang-Won Lee (IBM)
- Yongdae Kim (University of Minnesota), Secure Network Coding and Its Applications [Abstract] [slides]
- Eunjin Jung (University of Iowa), A Comprehensive Approach for Malicious Javascript Detection [Abstract] [slides]
- Tae H. Oh (Rochester Institute of Technology), Resiliency Against Single Attack in Wireless Mesh Networking for the Smart Grid [Abstract] [slides]
- David Schrom (Federal Bureau of Investigation),
Issues in Cyber Crime Investigation [Abstract]
04:45 pm - 05:00 pm
Break
05:00 pm - 06:20 pm
Invited Talk 4 - Web/eCommerce/Software Security
Session Chair: Eunjee Song (Baylor University)
- Derek Walker (Southwest System Integration), Architecting and Building SOA solutions [Abstract] [slides]
- Jongwook Woo (California State University, Los Angeles), Introduction to Cloud Computing [Abstract]
- Taehyung Wang (California State University, Northridge), Semantic Computing [Abstract]
- Jungwoo Ryoo (Penn State University, Altoona), Security Pattern Mining and Certification: An Evidence-based Approach
[Abstract] [slides]
06:20 pm - 07:00 pm
Break & Transportation to Banquet
07:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Banquet & Sponsor Presentations [Direction] [slides]
Saturday, December 19, 2009
08:00 am - 08:25 am
Registration & Breakfast
08:25 am - 09:05 am
Keynote Speech 3
Session Chair: Soon M. Chung (Wright State University)
Myungjong Lee (City University of New York), Introduction of IEEE 802.15 Wireless Personal Area Networks [Abstract]
[slides]
09:05 am - 09:10 am
Break
09:10 am - 10:20 am
Invited Talk 5 - DB/Web/Virtual Reality
Session Chair: Dongwon Lee (Penn State University)
- Bongki Moon (University of Arizona), Flash Memory Database Systems and In-Page Logging [Abstract] [slides]
- Mark Newburn (Vizics, Inc.), The Fundamentals of 3D Stereoscopic Display Technologies for Virtual Reality, Film, and Video Games [Abstract] [slides]
- Fritz Grupe (University of Nevada, Reno), Funding opportunities through the SBIR/STTR programs
[Abstract] [slides]
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Coffee Break
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Keynote Speech 4
Session Chair: Taek Jin Kwon (Telcordia)
- Jaehoon Kim (KSEA president elect)
10:55 am - 12:20 pm
Invited Talk 6 - Network and Security
Session Chair: Yongdae Kim (University of Minnesota)
- Gary Desler (SAIC, Inc.), Case study on high-speed communication network deployment [Abstract] [slides]
- Taisook Han (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), A Framework to Analyze and Verify Esterel Programs [Abstract] [slides]
- Samuel Song (Telesecurity Sciences, Inc.), Technical Aspects of Airport Security [Abstract]
- Young Bae Choi (Bloomsburg University), Next Generation Web: What’s Next?
[Abstract] [slides]
12:20 pm - 01:05 pm
KOCSEA Annual Business Meeting [slides]
01:05 pm - 01:50 pm
Lunch & Closing
Information for Presenters
Talk presenters:
- Each talk is given 20 min. Please prepare a 15 minute talk so that you have time for a few questions.
- Please keep the time since we have a very tight schedule.
- Email your PowerPoint slides to Prof. Yoohwan Kim (yoohwan@cs.unlv.edu) or submit the file in a USB drive before your session starts.
- We suggest arriving there at least 20 minutes earlier than your session start time.