HomeProgramSponsorsOrganizersParticipant ListLocation & Hotel

 

  Symposium Program

  Discuss opportunities for forming research collaboration among US and Korean researchers.

 

  Talk Abstracts  |  Poster Abstracts  |  Full Program (.pdf )  |  Short Program (.pdf)

 

    Information for Presenters

Talk presenters:

- Each talk is given 20 min. Please prepare a 15 minute talk so that you have time for a few questions.

- Please keep the time since we have a tight schedule.

- Send powerpoint slides to Byung Choi (bkchoi@mtu.edu) and arrive at least 20 min before the session starts.

Poster presenters:

- Poster board size : 4ft x 3ft

- Setup posters during breakfast, breaks or lunch on 12/25 (Sat). So that other people can look at your posters during breaks.

  

   October 25, 2008 (Saturday)

 

     08:15 A.M. – 08:45 A.M. : 

Registration & Breakfast

     08:45 A.M. – 09:00 A.M. :

Opening Remark

 

Jihie Kim (U. of Southern California)

Jong-Hyun Rhie (KUSCO Director)

     09:00 A.M. – 09:45 A.M. :

Keynote Speech 1

Moderator: Se J. Hong (IBM)

 

SangHyuk Son (U. of Virginia), Data Integration for Situation Awareness

     09:45 A.M. – 10:45 A.M. :

Invited Talk 1 - Network

Moderator: Byung K. Choi (Michigan Technological Univ.)

 

1. Hyeong-Ah Choi (George Washington Univ.), Resource Management in Next Generation Wireless and Mobile Networks

2. Kang-won Lee (IBM), Networking Research in the International Technology Alliance:  Enabling Accurate Node Control in Randomized Duty Cycling Networks

3. TaekJin Kwon (Telecordia), Data dissemination in vehicular communication networks (VANET)

     10:45 A.M. – 11:00 A.M. :

Coffee Break

     11:00 A.M. – 12:20 P.M. :

Invited Talk 2 - Database Systems and Software Engineering

Moderator: Yoohwan Kim (Univ. of Nevada, Las Vegas)

 

1. Soon M Chung (Wright State Univ.), Role-Based Access Control for Grid Database Services  Using the Community Authorization Service

2. Dongwon Lee (Penn State Univ.), Novel Data Linkage Techniques

3. Eunjee Song (Baylor Univ.), A Rigorous Approach to Incorporating Access Control Features into Applications

4. Young B. Choi (James Madison Univ.), Homeland Security: The Past, Present, and Future  Trends

     12:20 P.M. – 01:30 P.M. :

Lunch

     01:30 P.M. – 02:50 P.M. :

Special Invited talks on Funding Opportunities and Research Skills

Moderator: Yoonsuck Choe (Texas A&M)

 

1. Doug Fisher (National Science Foundation), An Overview of Selected Programs at the National Science Foundation

2. InTark Han (ETRI), A proposal for R&D cooperation between KOCSEA and ETRI - a process  for collaborative project

3. Marie desJardin (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County), Presenting Your Research: Papers, Presentations, and People

4. Q/A

     02:50 P.M. – 03:10 P.M. :

Coffee Break

     03:10 P.M. – 04:30 P.M. :

Invited Talk 3 - Architecture

Moderator: EunYoung Kang (California State Univ. LA)

 

1. Jeff Hollingsworth (Univ. of Maryland, College Park), Towards Automated Tuning of Parallel Programs

2. Anya Kim (Naval Research Lab), An Architecture for Web Services Authentication and  Authorization in a Maritime Environment

3. Dong-In Kang (ISI-East, U. of Southern California),  Intelligent Run-time Resource Management Techniques for Large Multi-Core Architectures

4. BongJun Ko (IBM), Blind Estimation of Transmit-Power in Wireless Networks

     04:30 P.M. – 06:00 P.M. :

Poster session (Research Poster presentations and Student Poster Award)

 

- Yoonsuck Choe (Texas A&M),  Internal State Predictability as an Evolutionary Precursor of Self-Awareness and Agency

- Byung Choi (Michigan Tech. Univ.), Dynamic Membership Protocol for Epidemic Protocols

- Eun-Young Kang (Cal State LA), Integrated Training Pipeline for Scientific Visualization

- Jihie Kim (USC), Sentiment Analysis of a Student Q&A Board for Computer Science

- Seon Ho Kim (Univ. of the District of Columbia), Viewable Scene Modeling for Geospatial Video Search

- Yoohwan Kim (UNLV), HTSMA: a Hybrid Temporal-Spatial Multi-Channel Assignment Scheme in Wireless Mesh Networks

- Jungwoo Ryoo (PSU Altoona), Immersive Security Education Environment (I-SEE) Using Second Life

- Kang G. Shin (Univ. of Michigan), Real-Time Computing and Networked Systems

- Jongwook Woo (Cal State LA), e-Business architecture with Enterprise Search Engine

- Kyongil Yoon (College of Notre Dame of Maryland), Background Subtraction Enhancement Using Segmentation

Student posters:

- Seung Hoon Lee (UCLA), Content Distribution in VANETs using Network Coding: The Effect of Disk I/O and ProcessingO/H

- Minwoo Park (Pennsylvania State University), Lattice Detection of Urban View of Buildings

- Mira Yun (George Washington University), Dynamic Channel-Assignment and Scheduling considering Channel Switching

   06:00 P.M. – 07:00 P.M. :

Participating Korean Organizations and Corporations: Overview

(light snack provided)

 

- KUSCO, Jong-Hyun Rhie

- KSEA, Kyung D. Ryu

- KOTRA, Miho Jon
- Samsung, Yong Seok Heo (Raffle Draw)

     07:10 P.M. –

Shuttles to Dinner at Woo Lae Oak

 

 

 

   October 26, 2008 (Sunday)

 

     08:00 A.M. – 08:45 A.M. :

Breakfast

     08:45 A.M. – 09:30 A.M. :

Keynote Speech 2

Moderator: SangHyuk Son (U. of Virginia)

 

Ashok Agrawala (Univ. of Maryland, College Park), The Future of Information And it’s Changing Role in Society

     09:30 A.M. – 10:30 A.M. :

Invited Talk 4 - Security and Operating Systems

Moderator: Jungwoo Ryoo (Penn State Univ., Altoona)

 

1. Jaeyeon Jung (Intel), Privacy Scope---Preventing Sensitive Information Leaks Using     Application-level Taint tracking

2. Taisook Han (KAIST), Detecting Theft of Java Applications via Static Birthmarks

3. Kyung D. Ryu (IBM), Runtime mutation of commodity OS Kernels

     10:30 A.M. – 10:45 A.M. :

Coffee Break

     10:45 A.M. – 11:45 A.M. :

Invited Talk 5 - Embedded Systems and Information Management

Moderator: Jongwook Woo, California State Univ. LA

 

1. Zohara Cohen (NIBIB/NIH), Opportunities for Biomedical Computing and Informatics  Research Funding at NIH

2. HeonYoung Yeom (Seoul National University), What is there for us with embedded systems

3. Yoonsuck Choe (Texas A&M), Dissecting, Imaging, and Modeling of the Mouse Brain  Network

     11:45 A.M. – 12:40 P.M. :

KOCSEA Annual Business Meeting

    

- Overview (Jihie Kim, U. of Southern California)

- Election (Yoonsuck Choe, Texas A&M)

- Finance (TaekJin Kwon, Telecordia)

- Webpage (EunYoung Kang, California State Univ. LA)

- Membership (Bongjun Ko, IBM and Jongwook Woo, California State Univ. LA)

- Scholarship (Jungwoo Ryoo, Penn State Altoona)

     12:40 P.M. – 01:50 P.M. :

Lunch

     01:50 P.M. – 02:10 P.M. :

Closing

 

 

KOCSEA (Korean Computer Scientists & Engineering Association in America)

http://www.kocsea.net